Back to Top
 
 
 

The Netherlands Liberated in 1944/1945

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Royal Canadian Legion Association, Liberation of the Netherlands branch 005.

 

The Association Royal Canadian Legion, Liberation of the Netherlands branch 005 (hereinafter referred to as RCL005) handles personal data carefully and confidentially. In doing so, we comply with the laws and regulations, and in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), hereinafter referred to as GDPR, and the General Data Protection Regulation Implementation Act.

 

RCL005 aims to:

-a. acting as representative in the Netherlands of The Royal Canadian Legion;

-b. upholding the traditions of The Royal Canadian Legion;

-c. supporting the objectives and activities of The Royal Canadian Legion.

It endeavors to achieve this goal, among other things, by, subject to the Constitution, By-laws, Rules and Regulations of The Royal Canadian Legion based in Ottawa, Canada:

-a. honoring and commemorating the fallen in wars and peacekeeping operations and promoting support and consideration for the welfare of their loved ones;

-b. to represent the interests and to promote that support and attention is given to military veterans and persons who are equated with them and their dependent relatives.

For our objective, we refer you to our articles of association (which can be consulted via our website).

The GDPR does not apply to deceased persons (ground 27), because according to GDPR they are no longer natural persons. If the data say something about another person, it can be personal data, but then it does not concern the deceased, but the other, living person.

However, this does not alter the fact that RCL005 also handles data from fallen soldiers carefully

 

RCL005 is the controller. This means that RCL005 is responsible for compliance with laws and regulations. For questions and comments RCL005 can be reached as follows:

Name:  Secretary Royal Canadian Legion Branch 005

Postal address: Graaf Ottoweg 6 7241 DG Lochem

Business address : Apeldoorn

Chamber of Commerce: # 08123301

E-mail address: Info@RCL005.NL

 

Our privacy policy applies to visitors to our website, inquiries, discussions, correspondence and telephone calls, as well as agreements with RCL005 and our volunteers.

 

 

Use personal data for various purposes

RCL005 processes the personal data we obtain for various purposes:

– To be able to contact you;

-To send information;

-For determining strategy and policy;

-To be able to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

-For the performance of services;

To obtain information about the use of our website and the use of functionalities;

-For entering into and executing agreements;

 

We do not use your personal data for other purposes, unless permission has been given or if RCL005 may or must do so on the basis of laws and regulations. A given consent can always be withdrawn.

 

Retention

RCL005 will not store personal data longer than is necessary for the realization of the aforementioned purposes and in any case as long as specific regulations require.

 

Data security

RCL005 uses security procedures to protect the processed personal data. Only authorized persons have access to the processed personal data.

 

Left

Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites that are linked to RCL005 by means of links. We advise you to read the privacy policies of these other organizations before using the relevant websites.

 

Stored data and the rights of data subjects

Every data subject has the following rights:

The right to information about the processing operations;

-The right to inspect his / her data;

The right to correction of the data if it is incorrect;

-The right to erasure of the data and the right ‘to be forgotten’;

The right to restriction of data processing;

The right to object to data processing;

-The right to transfer his / her data (data portability;

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making.

RCL005 will honor a request from the person concerned unless the requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive. Furthermore, the foregoing only applies if the person concerned can sufficiently identify himself.

In principle, RCL005 will inform the person concerned about the execution of the request within one month of receipt of the request.

 

Right of complaint

If a data subject does not agree with a particular processing of

personal data, a complaint can be submitted to the

Dutch Data Protection Authority. See www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl for this

 

JCKL Legal Officer RCL005 / March 30, 2019

 

 

 

Cookie statement RCL005.nl

 Google Analytics” 
Our website places a cookie from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service.
We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use the website.
Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.
We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible.
Your IP address is expressly not provided.
The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Google states that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce.
This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. “